Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Robert (Bob) Speller, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-02-29

Place of Birth:  Hagersville, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,698 days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Haldimand--Norfolk Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Haldimand--Norfolk Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Youth 1993 - 1993-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Youth 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee F on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Legislative Committee F on Bil C-32 Canada Assistance Plan Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Psychoactive Substance Control Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-3 An Act respecting the acquisition, administration and disposition of real property by the Government of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Global Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Domestic Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Canada-U.S. Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Enhancing public perception of Parliament and the legislative process. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 17(3):15-18 Autumn 1994

Pour améliorer l'image du parlement et du processus législatif. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 17(3):15-18 automne 1994

Smoking and Governments. Parliamentarian. 78 (2):147 Apr. 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,698 days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Haldimand--Norfolk Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Haldimand--Norfolk Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Haldimand--Norfolk Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Youth 1993 - 1993-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Youth 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee F on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Legislative Committee F on Bil C-32 Canada Assistance Plan Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Psychoactive Substance Control Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-3 An Act respecting the acquisition, administration and disposition of real property by the Government of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Global Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Domestic Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Canada-U.S. Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Enhancing public perception of Parliament and the legislative process. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 17(3):15-18 Autumn 1994

Pour améliorer l'image du parlement et du processus législatif. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 17(3):15-18 automne 1994

Smoking and Governments. Parliamentarian. 78 (2):147 Apr. 1997