Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pauline Picard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-04-27

Place of Birth:  Saint-Gabriel-de-Kamouraska, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-06-29 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  administrative assistant, financial agent / adviser / consultant, employment consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Drummond Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Drummond Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Drummond Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Drummond Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2004-08-06 - 2008-06-25
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 1996-07 - 1999-06-29
Industry Human Cloning 2001-02-06 - 2002-06-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2000-12-20 - 2001-02-05
National Health and Welfare Health 1994 - 1996-07-11
Privy Council Office Francophonie 2000-12-20 - 2001-02-05
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie, International 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance International Financial Institutions 2000-12-15 - 2004-01-18
Finance Finance 2000-12-20 - 2004-01-18
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2004-01-19 - 2008-06-25
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2004-01-19 - 2008-06-25
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004-01-19 - 2008-06-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Disclosure Forms under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-222, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (warning on alcoholic beverage containers) of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-95 An Act to establish the Department of Health and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Drummond Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Drummond Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Drummond Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Drummond Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2004-08-06 - 2008-06-25
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 1996-07 - 1999-06-29
Industry Human Cloning 2001-02-06 - 2002-06-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2000-12-20 - 2001-02-05
National Health and Welfare Health 1994 - 1996-07-11
Privy Council Office Francophonie 2000-12-20 - 2001-02-05
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie, International 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance International Financial Institutions 2000-12-15 - 2004-01-18
Finance Finance 2000-12-20 - 2004-01-18
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2004-01-19 - 2008-06-25
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2004-01-19 - 2008-06-25
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004-01-19 - 2008-06-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Disclosure Forms under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-222, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (warning on alcoholic beverage containers) of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-95 An Act to establish the Department of Health and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)