Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Albert John (Jack) Pearsall

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1915-04-27

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-11-08 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  senior payroll clerk

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Coast Chilcotin Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Comox--Powell River Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1978-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Powell River Municipal Government Alderman   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Coast Chilcotin Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Comox--Powell River Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1978-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Powell River Municipal Government Alderman   -