Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Archibald Campbell, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1872-04-19

Place of Birth:  Clinton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-11-26 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nelson Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1907-03-07 - 1910-07-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Dauphin Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1907-03-07 - 1910-07-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1907-03-07 - 1910-07-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dauphin Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  
Dauphin's School Board School Board Member   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nelson Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1907-03-07 - 1910-07-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Dauphin Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1907-03-07 - 1910-07-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1907-03-07 - 1910-07-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dauphin Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  
Dauphin's School Board School Board Member   -