Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alain Boire

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-06-23

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  home automation technician, director, electronics technician, data processing technician, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Youth 2005-10-05 - 2006-01-22
Human Resources Development Youth 2004-08-06 - 2005-10-04
Social Development Youth 2005-10-05 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Youth 2005-10-05 - 2006-01-22
Human Resources Development Youth 2004-08-06 - 2005-10-04
Social Development Youth 2005-10-05 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)