Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Brian Fitzpatrick

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-11-18

Place of Birth:  Assiniboia, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,878 days (7 years, 10 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Mackenzie Reform Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Prince Albert Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Prince Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 2002-04-04 - 2004-01-21
Industry Regional Development 2002-04-04 - 2004-01-21
Foreign Affairs and International Trade New and Emerging Markets 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Justice Litigation 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2001-06-18 - 2001-12-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Nipawin's Board of Education School Board Trustee
During 5 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,878 days (7 years, 10 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Mackenzie Reform Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Prince Albert Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Prince Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 2002-04-04 - 2004-01-21
Industry Regional Development 2002-04-04 - 2004-01-21
Foreign Affairs and International Trade New and Emerging Markets 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Justice Litigation 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2001-06-18 - 2001-12-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Nipawin's Board of Education School Board Trustee
During 5 years
  -