Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Frances Lankin

Current Senator - Ontario

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  social activist, union officer, chief executive officer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-2795
  Fax: 613-995-2789
  Email: Frances.Lankin@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 958 days (2 years, 7 months, 15 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Independent 2016-04-01 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2016-04-01 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Liaison (ISG) 2017-06 - 2017-10-05
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-19)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-02-07 - 2018-03-21)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2001-07-31
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Beaches--East York Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1999-06-03 - 2001-07-31
Beaches--Woodbine Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1990-09-06 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2001-07-31
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Chief Whip Ontario 1995-07-04 - 1999-05-05
Deputy Leader of the N.D.P. Ontario   -  
Minister of Government Services Ontario 1990-10-01 - 1991-04-21
Chair of the Management Board of the Cabinet Ontario 1990-10-01 - 1991-07-30
Minister of Economic Development and Trade Ontario 1993-02-03 - 1995-06-25
Minister of Health Ontario 1991-04-22 - 1993-02-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

From red tape to clear results : the report of the Independent Blue Ribbon Panel on Grant and Contribution Programs. Ottawa, On: Independent Blue Ribbon Panel on Grant Contribution Programs; 136 p. 2006

La réforme des soins de santé en Ontario : principaux discours ayant trait aux politiques. Toronto, On: Ministère de la santé; 119 p. 1992

Des lourdeurs administratives à des résultats clairs : rapport du Groupe d'experts indépendant sur les programmes de subventions et de contributions du gouvernement fédéral. Ottawa, On: Groupe d'experts indépendant sur les programmes de subventions et de contributions du gouvernement fédéral; 128 p. 2006

Health reform in Ontario : major policy speeches by Frances Lankin, MPP, Minister of Health. Toronto, Ont.: Ministry of Health; 107 p. 1992

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-2795
  Fax: 613-995-2789
  Email: Frances.Lankin@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 958 days (2 years, 7 months, 15 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Independent 2016-04-01 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2016-04-01 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Liaison (ISG) 2017-06 - 2017-10-05
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-19)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-02-07 - 2018-03-21)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2001-07-31
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Beaches--East York Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1999-06-03 - 2001-07-31
Beaches--Woodbine Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1990-09-06 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2001-07-31
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Chief Whip Ontario 1995-07-04 - 1999-05-05
Deputy Leader of the N.D.P. Ontario   -  
Minister of Government Services Ontario 1990-10-01 - 1991-04-21
Chair of the Management Board of the Cabinet Ontario 1990-10-01 - 1991-07-30
Minister of Economic Development and Trade Ontario 1993-02-03 - 1995-06-25
Minister of Health Ontario 1991-04-22 - 1993-02-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

From red tape to clear results : the report of the Independent Blue Ribbon Panel on Grant and Contribution Programs. Ottawa, On: Independent Blue Ribbon Panel on Grant Contribution Programs; 136 p. 2006

La réforme des soins de santé en Ontario : principaux discours ayant trait aux politiques. Toronto, On: Ministère de la santé; 119 p. 1992

Des lourdeurs administratives à des résultats clairs : rapport du Groupe d'experts indépendant sur les programmes de subventions et de contributions du gouvernement fédéral. Ottawa, On: Groupe d'experts indépendant sur les programmes de subventions et de contributions du gouvernement fédéral; 128 p. 2006

Health reform in Ontario : major policy speeches by Frances Lankin, MPP, Minister of Health. Toronto, Ont.: Ministry of Health; 107 p. 1992