Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Duncan Alexander Stewart

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1850-06-30

Place of Birth:  Anchterarder, Perthshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-12-18 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 989 days (2 years, 8 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lisgar Liberal Party of Canada 1902-02-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-02-18 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 989 days (2 years, 8 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lisgar Liberal Party of Canada 1902-02-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1902-02-18 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)