Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alexander Barrett Macdonald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-10-21

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-03-05 (95 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Kingsway Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958-03-31 Defeated
Vancouver Kingsway Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1960-09-12 - 1986-10-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Vancouver East Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1960-09-12 - 1986-10-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1960-09-12 - 1986-10-21
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Industrial Development, Trade and Commerce British Columbia 1972-09-15 - 1973-05-18
Attorney General British Columbia 1972-09-15 - 1975-12-22

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Alex in wonderland. Vancouver: New Star Books; 210 p. 1993

"My dear Legs--": letters to a young social democrat. Vancouver: New Star Books; 187 p. 1985

Why I am still a socialist: -- and it's not because I don't know any better. Vancouver: [New Star Books]; 15 p. 2004

Outrage: Canada's justice system on trial. 1st ed. Vancouver: Raincoast Books, c1999; x, 182 p. c1999

Outrage: Canada's justice system on trial. Rev. ed. Vancouver: Raincoast Books; ix, 205 p. 2000

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Kingsway Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958-03-31 Defeated
Vancouver Kingsway Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1960-09-12 - 1986-10-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Vancouver East Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1960-09-12 - 1986-10-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1960-09-12 - 1986-10-21
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Industrial Development, Trade and Commerce British Columbia 1972-09-15 - 1973-05-18
Attorney General British Columbia 1972-09-15 - 1975-12-22

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Alex in wonderland. Vancouver: New Star Books; 210 p. 1993

"My dear Legs--": letters to a young social democrat. Vancouver: New Star Books; 187 p. 1985

Why I am still a socialist: -- and it's not because I don't know any better. Vancouver: [New Star Books]; 15 p. 2004

Outrage: Canada's justice system on trial. 1st ed. Vancouver: Raincoast Books, c1999; x, 182 p. c1999

Outrage: Canada's justice system on trial. Rev. ed. Vancouver: Raincoast Books; ix, 205 p. 2000