Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1973

Jean-Marie Boisvert

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-09-20

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond Social Credit Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Defeated
Drummond Social Credit Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond Social Credit Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Defeated
Drummond Social Credit Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)