Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Park Manross

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1895-06-10

Place of Birth:  United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-01-24 (55 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  advertising consultant, sales and marketing consultant, industrialist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
London Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant 1917 - 1918
Canadian Army Military 1917 - 1920

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
London Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant 1917 - 1918
Canadian Army Military 1917 - 1920