Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Emmett Andrew McCusker, C.M., C.B.E

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-02-09

Place of Birth:  Alfred, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-01-20 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Regina City Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated
Regina City Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Defeated
Regina City Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1951-01-24 - 1953-06-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Atomic Energy Control Board Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Special Committee on the Operations of the National Research Council Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on the Operations of the Government in the field of Atomic Energy Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Canadian Corps

Served in Italy, 1943. Retired with the rank of Brigadier.
Deputy Director of Medical Services   -  
1st Canadian Army

Served in England, 1943.
Deputy Director of Medical Services   -  
1st Canadian Division

Served in England.
Assistant Director of Medical Services   - 1943
Canadian Army Medical Corps

Returned to France for active duty as medical officer for the 21st Battalion Infantry.Awarded the Military Cross at Hill 70, 1917.Wounded at Villers Bretereau in 1918.
Captain 1916 - 1918
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served in France.
Private 1915 - 1916

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Regina City Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated
Regina City Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Defeated
Regina City Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1951-01-24 - 1953-06-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Atomic Energy Control Board Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Special Committee on the Operations of the National Research Council Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on the Operations of the Government in the field of Atomic Energy Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Canadian Corps

Served in Italy, 1943. Retired with the rank of Brigadier.
Deputy Director of Medical Services   -  
1st Canadian Army

Served in England, 1943.
Deputy Director of Medical Services   -  
1st Canadian Division

Served in England.
Assistant Director of Medical Services   - 1943
Canadian Army Medical Corps

Returned to France for active duty as medical officer for the 21st Battalion Infantry.Awarded the Military Cross at Hill 70, 1917.Wounded at Villers Bretereau in 1918.
Captain 1916 - 1918
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served in France.
Private 1915 - 1916