Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Ouellet

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1908-01-09

Place of Birth:  Saint-Ulric, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1972-09-14 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance broker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond--Arthabaska Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond--Arthabaska Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)