Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Cole

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-08-04

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  optometrist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee F on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-53 An Act to provide for the imposition of speclal economic measures Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-3 An Act respecting the acquisition, administration and disposition of real property by the Government of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-51 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee A on Bill C-202 An Act respecting a national day of remembrance and action on violence against women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee C on Bills C-2 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and C-13 An Act to establish a federal environmental assessment process Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act and another Act An consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bil C-32 Canada Assistance Plan Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-35 An Act to correct certain anomalies, inconsistencies, archaisms and errors in the Statutes of Canada, to deal with other matters of a non-controversial and uncomplicated nature therein and to repeal certain provisions thereof that have expired or lapsed or otherwise ceased to have effect Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee D on Bill C-41 An Act respecting the energy efficiency of energy-using products and the use of alternative energy sources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-9 An Act to amalgamate the two corporations known, respectively, as "The Governing Council of The Salvation Army, Canada East" and "The Governing Council... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-61 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year commencing on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, the Old Age Security Act, the Public Utilities Income Tax Transfer Act, the War Veterans Allowance Act and... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee C on Bill C-42 An Act respecting the protection of certain species of wild animals and plants and the regulation of international and interprovincial trade in those species Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Newmarket Municipal Government Town Councillor 1982 - 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee F on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-53 An Act to provide for the imposition of speclal economic measures Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-3 An Act respecting the acquisition, administration and disposition of real property by the Government of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-51 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee A on Bill C-202 An Act respecting a national day of remembrance and action on violence against women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee C on Bills C-2 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and C-13 An Act to establish a federal environmental assessment process Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act and another Act An consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bil C-32 Canada Assistance Plan Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-35 An Act to correct certain anomalies, inconsistencies, archaisms and errors in the Statutes of Canada, to deal with other matters of a non-controversial and uncomplicated nature therein and to repeal certain provisions thereof that have expired or lapsed or otherwise ceased to have effect Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee D on Bill C-41 An Act respecting the energy efficiency of energy-using products and the use of alternative energy sources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-9 An Act to amalgamate the two corporations known, respectively, as "The Governing Council of The Salvation Army, Canada East" and "The Governing Council... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-61 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year commencing on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, the Old Age Security Act, the Public Utilities Income Tax Transfer Act, the War Veterans Allowance Act and... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee C on Bill C-42 An Act respecting the protection of certain species of wild animals and plants and the regulation of international and interprovincial trade in those species Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Newmarket Municipal Government Town Councillor 1982 - 1988