Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Kenneth Gardner Hughes

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-02-11

Place of Birth:  High River, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Macleod Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Macleod Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister, Industry, Science and Technology and Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act and another Act An consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Aboriginal Liaison (Sub-committee) Committee of the Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2012-04-23 - 2014-09-29
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary-West Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2012-04-23 - 2014-09-29
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2012-04-23 - 2014-09-29
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Energy Alberta 2012-04 - 2013-11
Minister of Municipal Affairs Alberta 2013-11 - 2014-04

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Macleod Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Macleod Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister, Industry, Science and Technology and Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act and another Act An consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Aboriginal Liaison (Sub-committee) Committee of the Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2012-04-23 - 2014-09-29
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary-West Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2012-04-23 - 2014-09-29
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2012-04-23 - 2014-09-29
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Energy Alberta 2012-04 - 2013-11
Minister of Municipal Affairs Alberta 2013-11 - 2014-04