Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Frederick Coles Stinson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-12-28

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2007-06-17 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
York Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
York Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
York Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North York School Board School Trustee 1951 - 1952
North York School Board Chair 1953 - 1954

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Lieutenant 1943 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
York Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
York Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
York Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North York School Board School Trustee 1951 - 1952
North York School Board Chair 1953 - 1954

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Lieutenant 1943 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -