Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Hannum Wightman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-04-23

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-02-28 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  industrial relations officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough West Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Scarborough West Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force

Served with 416 Squadron and on the Pine tree line.
Flying Officer 1950 -  
Canadian Armed Forces Reserves

Was called out from supplementary reserve in 1961 and promoted to Captain while serving at Area Headquarters Kingston, Ontario.
Member 1961 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough West Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Scarborough West Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force

Served with 416 Squadron and on the Pine tree line.
Flying Officer 1950 -  
Canadian Armed Forces Reserves

Was called out from supplementary reserve in 1961 and promoted to Captain while serving at Area Headquarters Kingston, Ontario.
Member 1961 -