Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Valerie (Val) Meredith

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-04-22

Place of Birth:  Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  realtor, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South Surrey--White Rock--Langley Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Surrey--White Rock--South Langley Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Surrey--White Rock Reform Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
South Surrey--White Rock--Langley Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2002-04-16 - 2003-12-22
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2002-04-09
Independent 2002-04-10 - 2002-04-16
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Canadian Alliance Caucus Chair 2000-03-27 - 2000-07-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Health Health 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2001-01-05 - 2001-05-15
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1998-06-16 - 1998-08
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1998-09-04 - 1999-10-07
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-06-16 - 1999-10-07
Transport Transport 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Transport Transport 1999-10-08 - 2000-07-31
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1994-07-01 - 1995-06-29
Solicitor General of Canada Border Transit 2004-03-22 - 2004-06-27
National Revenue Border Crossing 2002-12-05 - 2004-03-21
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Public Service Staff Relations Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-27 - 1996-09-19)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Deputy Leader 2000-03-27 - 2000-07-31

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Slave Lake Municipal Government Councillor 1973 - 1977
Slave Lake Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1980

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-great-grandfather Joseph Whitehead
(M.P.)
1814 1894-03-12

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South Surrey--White Rock--Langley Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Surrey--White Rock--South Langley Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Surrey--White Rock Reform Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
South Surrey--White Rock--Langley Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2002-04-16 - 2003-12-22
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2002-04-09
Independent 2002-04-10 - 2002-04-16
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Canadian Alliance Caucus Chair 2000-03-27 - 2000-07-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Health Health 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2001-01-05 - 2001-05-15
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1998-06-16 - 1998-08
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1998-09-04 - 1999-10-07
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-06-16 - 1999-10-07
Transport Transport 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Transport Transport 1999-10-08 - 2000-07-31
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1994-07-01 - 1995-06-29
Solicitor General of Canada Border Transit 2004-03-22 - 2004-06-27
National Revenue Border Crossing 2002-12-05 - 2004-03-21
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Public Service Staff Relations Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-27 - 1996-09-19)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Deputy Leader 2000-03-27 - 2000-07-31

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Slave Lake Municipal Government Councillor 1973 - 1977
Slave Lake Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1980

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-great-grandfather Joseph Whitehead
(M.P.)
1814 1894-03-12