Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Yves Rocheleau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-10-31

Place of Birth:  Cap-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  manpower consultant, industrial development consultant, public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Trois-Rivières Parti Nationaliste du Québec 1984-09-04 Defeated
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1997 - 1998-08-04
Industry Federal Office of Regional Development-Quebec 1995-03-29 - 1998-03-17
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Federal Office of Regional Development-Quebec 1994 - 1995-03-28
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Latin America and Africa 2000-12-20 - 2004-08-05
Industry Regional Development 1996 - 1998
Industry, Science and Technology Industry 1994 - 1995
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2004-01-19 - 2004-08-05
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2004-01-19 - 2004-08-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-01 - 1997-02-04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-03 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'entente cadre sur l'union sociale et l'évolution unitaire de l'État canadien. L'Action nationale. 92:33-40 avril 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Trois-Rivières Parti Nationaliste du Québec 1984-09-04 Defeated
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1997 - 1998-08-04
Industry Federal Office of Regional Development-Quebec 1995-03-29 - 1998-03-17
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Federal Office of Regional Development-Quebec 1994 - 1995-03-28
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Latin America and Africa 2000-12-20 - 2004-08-05
Industry Regional Development 1996 - 1998
Industry, Science and Technology Industry 1994 - 1995
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2004-01-19 - 2004-08-05
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2004-01-19 - 2004-08-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-01 - 1997-02-04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-03 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'entente cadre sur l'union sociale et l'évolution unitaire de l'État canadien. L'Action nationale. 92:33-40 avril 2002