Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Charles Van Horne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-01-04

Place of Birth:  Saint-Quentin, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2003-08-27 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche--Madawaska
Resignation.
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska Progressive Conservative Party 1955-09-26
(By-Election)
Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1955-09-26 - 1961-01-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1966-11-26 - 1972-07-17
Independent Progressive New Brunswick 1972-07-18 - 1974-11-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Restigouche Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1967-02-06 - 1968-11-03
Champbellton City Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1968-11-04 - 1974-11-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1967-02-06 - 1974-11-17
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Tourism New Brunswick 1970-11-12 - 1972-07-18
Leader of the Opposition New Brunswick 1966-11-26 - 1967-10
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) New Brunswick 1966-11-26 - 1967-10

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Captain   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche--Madawaska
Resignation.
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska Progressive Conservative Party 1955-09-26
(By-Election)
Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1955-09-26 - 1961-01-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1966-11-26 - 1972-07-17
Independent Progressive New Brunswick 1972-07-18 - 1974-11-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Restigouche Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1967-02-06 - 1968-11-03
Champbellton City Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1968-11-04 - 1974-11-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1967-02-06 - 1974-11-17
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Tourism New Brunswick 1970-11-12 - 1972-07-18
Leader of the Opposition New Brunswick 1966-11-26 - 1967-10
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) New Brunswick 1966-11-26 - 1967-10

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Captain   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -