Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1953

The Hon. George Prudham, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1904-02-27

Place of Birth:  Kilbride, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-08-24 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  building contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,905 days (7 years, 11 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1957-06-09
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1950-12-13 - 1957-06-20
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Resources and Development 1950-02-01 - 1950-12-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,905 days (7 years, 11 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1957-06-09
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1950-12-13 - 1957-06-20
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Resources and Development 1950-02-01 - 1950-12-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)