Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Johanne Deschamps

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-04-02

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jovite, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  administrative assistant, political attaché

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laurentides--Labelle Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Laurentides--Labelle Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Laurentides--Labelle Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated
Laurentides--Labelle Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Latin America and Africa 2006-02-10 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2009-05-22 - 2011-05-01
Justice Human Rights 2011-01-21 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2007-04-12 - 2009-09-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Val-Barrette, Lac-des-Écorces Municipal Government Councillor 1994 - 2004-06
Pierre-Neveu's School Board School Board Commissioner 1998 - 2004-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Common threads of struggle: a view from Quebec. Our Times: Canada's Independent Labour Magazine. 16 (5):21-2 Sept./Oct. 1997

Traits communs de la lutte : un point de vue du Québec. Our Times: Canada's Independent Labour Magazine. 16 (5):25-6 sept./oct. 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laurentides--Labelle Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Laurentides--Labelle Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Laurentides--Labelle Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated
Laurentides--Labelle Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Latin America and Africa 2006-02-10 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2009-05-22 - 2011-05-01
Justice Human Rights 2011-01-21 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2007-04-12 - 2009-09-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Val-Barrette, Lac-des-Écorces Municipal Government Councillor 1994 - 2004-06
Pierre-Neveu's School Board School Board Commissioner 1998 - 2004-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Common threads of struggle: a view from Quebec. Our Times: Canada's Independent Labour Magazine. 16 (5):21-2 Sept./Oct. 1997

Traits communs de la lutte : un point de vue du Québec. Our Times: Canada's Independent Labour Magazine. 16 (5):25-6 sept./oct. 1997