Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Marc Lalonde, P.C., Q.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-07-26

Place of Birth:  Île Perrot, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  author, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,327 days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-03
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister responsible for Fitness and Amateur Sport
Minister responsible for the Status of Women
1974-08-08 - 1976-03-31
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister responsible for Fitness and Amateur Sport 1972-11-27 - 1977-09-15
Minister of State (Federal-Provincial Relations)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women
1977-09-16 - 1978-11-23
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-09
Minister of Finance 1982-09-10 - 1984-09-16
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
Minister responsible for the Status of Women
1978-11-24 - 1979-06-03
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister responsible for Fitness and Amateur Sport 1976-04-01 - 1977-09-15
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 1981-02-25 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Vice-Chair 1980-07-10 - 1982-01-24
Economic and Regional Development Vice-Chair 1982-01-25 - 1982-10-26
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Western Affairs Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Security and Intelligence Member 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-16
Priorities and Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Public Service Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Economic and Regional Development Ex-officio Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Foreign and Defence Policy Ex-officio Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Government Operations Ex-officio Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Social Development Ex-officio Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16

Federal Public Office

Special Adviser
Portfolio Term
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Pierre Elliott Trudeau 1968-07-31 - 1972
Special Adviser to Prime Minister Lester B. Pearson 1967-04 - 1968-07

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Riding the storm: Energy Policy. In: Towards a just society : the Trudeau years / edited by Thomas S. Axworthy, Pierre Elliott Trudeau ; translations into English by Patricia Claxton. Markham, Ont.: Viking; p. 49-77. 1990

Le Canada et lìndépendance énergétique du monde libre. Politique internationale. no. 12, p. 201 - 209 été 1981

Le père Lévesque, ambassadeur chex le maharajah!. In : La liberté aussi vient de Dieu... : témoignages en l'honneur de Georges-Henri Lévesque, O.P. (1903-2000) / sous la direction de Pierre Valcour et François Beaudin. Sainte-Foy, Qué.: Presses de l'Université Laval; p. 211-212 2002

Les realtions juridiques Église-État au Québec. In: Institut canadien des affaires publiques. L'Eglise et le Québec, Presentation de Marcel Roux. Montréal: Les Editions du Jour; p. 77 - [1961]

Énergie: la traversée du désert. In: Les Années Trudeau : la recherche d'une société juste / sous la direction de Thomas S. Axworthy et Pierre Elliott Trudeau. [Montréal]: Le Jour; p. c1990

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,327 days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-03
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister responsible for Fitness and Amateur Sport
Minister responsible for the Status of Women
1974-08-08 - 1976-03-31
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister responsible for Fitness and Amateur Sport 1972-11-27 - 1977-09-15
Minister of State (Federal-Provincial Relations)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women
1977-09-16 - 1978-11-23
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-09
Minister of Finance 1982-09-10 - 1984-09-16
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
Minister responsible for the Status of Women
1978-11-24 - 1979-06-03
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister responsible for Fitness and Amateur Sport 1976-04-01 - 1977-09-15
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 1981-02-25 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Vice-Chair 1980-07-10 - 1982-01-24
Economic and Regional Development Vice-Chair 1982-01-25 - 1982-10-26
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Western Affairs Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Security and Intelligence Member 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-16
Priorities and Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Public Service Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Economic and Regional Development Ex-officio Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Foreign and Defence Policy Ex-officio Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Government Operations Ex-officio Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Social Development Ex-officio Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16

Federal Public Office

Special Adviser
Portfolio Term
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Pierre Elliott Trudeau 1968-07-31 - 1972
Special Adviser to Prime Minister Lester B. Pearson 1967-04 - 1968-07

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Riding the storm: Energy Policy. In: Towards a just society : the Trudeau years / edited by Thomas S. Axworthy, Pierre Elliott Trudeau ; translations into English by Patricia Claxton. Markham, Ont.: Viking; p. 49-77. 1990

Le Canada et lìndépendance énergétique du monde libre. Politique internationale. no. 12, p. 201 - 209 été 1981

Le père Lévesque, ambassadeur chex le maharajah!. In : La liberté aussi vient de Dieu... : témoignages en l'honneur de Georges-Henri Lévesque, O.P. (1903-2000) / sous la direction de Pierre Valcour et François Beaudin. Sainte-Foy, Qué.: Presses de l'Université Laval; p. 211-212 2002

Les realtions juridiques Église-État au Québec. In: Institut canadien des affaires publiques. L'Eglise et le Québec, Presentation de Marcel Roux. Montréal: Les Editions du Jour; p. 77 - [1961]

Énergie: la traversée du désert. In: Les Années Trudeau : la recherche d'une société juste / sous la direction de Thomas S. Axworthy et Pierre Elliott Trudeau. [Montréal]: Le Jour; p. c1990