Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gilbert Fillion

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-07-27

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Anne-de-Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2007-05-27 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Chicoutimi Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1996-07-12 - 1997-06
Supply and Services Public Works and Government Services 1996 - 1996-07-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Revenue National Revenue 1994-09 - 1996
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chicoutimi Municipal Government Councillor 1981 - 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Chicoutimi Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1996-07-12 - 1997-06
Supply and Services Public Works and Government Services 1996 - 1996-07-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Revenue National Revenue 1994-09 - 1996
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chicoutimi Municipal Government Councillor 1981 - 1993