Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Douglas Charles Rowland, C.D.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-06-14

Place of Birth:  Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lecturer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,547 days (4 years, 2 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk New Democratic Party 1970-04-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Selkirk New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Selkirk New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1970-04-13 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 1970-05 - 1974-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
External Affairs External Affairs 1970-05 - 1974-06
External Affairs Constitution 1970-05 - 1974-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Principal Secretary to the Federal N.D.P. Leader 1968-05 - 1969-10

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Lieutenant-Commander 1958 - 1968-01-31
Canadian Forces (Navy Reserve) Lieutenant-Commander 1968-02-01 - 1973

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canadian communism: the post-Stalinist phase. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Manitoba; 292 leaves. 1964

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,547 days (4 years, 2 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk New Democratic Party 1970-04-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Selkirk New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Selkirk New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1970-04-13 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 1970-05 - 1974-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
External Affairs External Affairs 1970-05 - 1974-06
External Affairs Constitution 1970-05 - 1974-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Principal Secretary to the Federal N.D.P. Leader 1968-05 - 1969-10

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Lieutenant-Commander 1958 - 1968-01-31
Canadian Forces (Navy Reserve) Lieutenant-Commander 1968-02-01 - 1973

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canadian communism: the post-Stalinist phase. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Manitoba; 292 leaves. 1964