Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Ames Manson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1841-12-24

Place of Birth:  Mansonville, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-02-09 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  telegrapher, merchant, postmaster

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 610 days (1 year, 8 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brome Liberal-Conservative 1880-10-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1880-10-18 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 610 days (1 year, 8 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brome Liberal-Conservative 1880-10-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1880-10-18 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)