Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Susan Kadis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-01-11

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  volunteer worker, newspaper publisher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thornhill Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Thornhill Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Thornhill Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Research 2006-09-21 - 2007-01-17
National Revenue National Revenue 2008-01-23 - 2008-11-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Thornhill Municipal Government Councillor 1997 - 2004
Thornhill's School Board School Board School Trustee 1988 - 1996

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thornhill Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Thornhill Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Thornhill Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Research 2006-09-21 - 2007-01-17
National Revenue National Revenue 2008-01-23 - 2008-11-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Thornhill Municipal Government Councillor 1997 - 2004
Thornhill's School Board School Board School Trustee 1988 - 1996