Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Philip Howard Spohn

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1842

Place of Birth:  Ancaster, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-11-14 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 300 days (9 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Simcoe East
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1891-12-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Simcoe Municipal Government Councillor
During 10 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 300 days (9 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Simcoe East
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1891-12-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Simcoe Municipal Government Councillor
During 10 years
  -