Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marcel Gagnon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-04-19

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Brigide-d'Iberville, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,883 days (5 years, 1 month, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Maurice--Champlain Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Champlain Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Seniors 2004-01-19 - 2006-01-22
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2002-06-27 - 2004-01-18
Human Resources Development Guaranteed Minimum Income Supplement 2003-01-26 - 2004-01-18
Human Resources Development Seniors 2000-12-20 - 2002-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Champlain National Assembly of Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1985-12-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le monde de l'alimentation en l'an 2000 : une projection. Diététique en action. 3(4):24-5 été 1989

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,883 days (5 years, 1 month, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Maurice--Champlain Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Champlain Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Seniors 2004-01-19 - 2006-01-22
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2002-06-27 - 2004-01-18
Human Resources Development Guaranteed Minimum Income Supplement 2003-01-26 - 2004-01-18
Human Resources Development Seniors 2000-12-20 - 2002-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Champlain National Assembly of Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1985-12-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le monde de l'alimentation en l'an 2000 : une projection. Diététique en action. 3(4):24-5 été 1989