Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

François-Xavier Paradis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1844-02-09

Place of Birth:  Saint-Rémi, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1910-06-27 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 86 days (2 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Napierville Conservative (1867-1942) 1890-12-09
(By-Election)
Elected
Napierville Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Napierville Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1890-12-09 - 1891-03-04

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1886-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Napierville Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1886-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1886-10-13

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Napierville Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Saint-Michel Municipal Government Mayor 1880 - 1881

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 86 days (2 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Napierville Conservative (1867-1942) 1890-12-09
(By-Election)
Elected
Napierville Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Napierville Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1890-12-09 - 1891-03-04

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1886-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Napierville Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1886-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1886-10-13

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Napierville Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Saint-Michel Municipal Government Mayor 1880 - 1881