Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Edwin Randolph Oakes

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1818-03-25

Place of Birth:  Pleasant Valley, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-08 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 246 days (8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Digby Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 - 1874-09-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council Nova Scotia 1874-10 - 1890

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 246 days (8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Digby Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 - 1874-09-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council Nova Scotia 1874-10 - 1890