Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James W. Ross

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-09-06

Place of Birth:  Hopetown, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 972 days (2 years, 7 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Maritimes Divisional
Appointed under s. 26 of the BNA Act.
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-27 - 1993-05-25 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-27 - 1993-05-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 972 days (2 years, 7 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Maritimes Divisional
Appointed under s. 26 of the BNA Act.
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-27 - 1993-05-25 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-27 - 1993-05-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)