Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Philippe Roy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1868-02-13

Place of Birth:  Saint-Fran├žois, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-12-10 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  diplomat, physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,871 days (5 years, 1 month, 15 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1906-03-08 - 1911-04-21 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1906-03-08 - 1911-04-21
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Select Committee on Resources of the Territory between Labrador and the Rocky Mountains Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Select Committee on the value of that part of the Dominion lying north of the Saskatchewan watershed, east of the Rocky Mountains, west and east of the Hudson's Bay, comprising the north parts of the Provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan and the Mackenzie Territory, its extent of navigable waters, rivers, lakes and sea coast, and Ungava and Keewatin Territories Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,871 days (5 years, 1 month, 15 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1906-03-08 - 1911-04-21 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1906-03-08 - 1911-04-21
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Select Committee on Resources of the Territory between Labrador and the Rocky Mountains Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Select Committee on the value of that part of the Dominion lying north of the Saskatchewan watershed, east of the Rocky Mountains, west and east of the Hudson's Bay, comprising the north parts of the Provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan and the Mackenzie Territory, its extent of navigable waters, rivers, lakes and sea coast, and Ungava and Keewatin Territories Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)