Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Edward (Ed) Harper

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-04-09

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Simcoe Centre Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Reform Party Deputy House Leader 1993-11-07 - 1995-06
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1997-02-17 - 1997-04-27
Transport Infrastructure 1994-09 - 1995
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1994 - 1997-02-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-17 - 1996-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Barrie Municipal Government Alderman 1983 - 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Simcoe Centre Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Reform Party Deputy House Leader 1993-11-07 - 1995-06
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1997-02-17 - 1997-04-27
Transport Infrastructure 1994-09 - 1995
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1994 - 1997-02-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-17 - 1996-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Barrie Municipal Government Alderman 1983 - 1988