Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Mitchell William Sharp, P.C., C.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-05-11

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2004-03-19 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  economist, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,503 days (15 years, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Eglinton Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Eglinton Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Eglinton Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Eglinton Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Eglinton Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Eglinton
Resignation. Appointed Director of the Northern Pipeline Agency, May 2, 1978.
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1978-05-01
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council
Resignation. Wants to make room for younger ministers.
1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
Minister of Finance and Receiver General (acting) 1965-11-11 - 1965-12-17
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1968-04-20 - 1974-08-07
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1963-04-22 - 1966-01-03
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1965-12-18 - 1968-04-19
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party House Leader (Canada) 1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Freedom of Information: have we gone too far?. In: National Conference on Management in the Public Sector (1986: Vctoria, B.C.). Fear and ferment: public sector management today, John W. Langford, editor. [Toronto]: Institute of Public Administration of Canada; p. 63-70 1987

The Canadian view on UN affairs. External Affairs. 20:438-46 November 1968

Refloating the screening process or reviving quiet diplomacy?. Canadian Forum. 52:2-3 January 1973

L'enregistrement des démarcheurs parlementaires. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 9(3):2-3 automne 1986

The role of the mandarins. In: Crosscurrents: contemporary political issues / edited by Mark Charlton, Paul Barker. Scarborough, Ont: Nelson Canada; p. 194-197 1994

Relationship of Canadian and United States balance of payments problems. University of Washington Business Review. 23:17-23 October 1963

Foreign policy directions for the Seventies. In: Harrison Liberal Conference (1969: Harrison Hot Springs, B.C.) Living in the seventies / Edited by Allen M. Linden. [Toronto]: Peter Martin Associates Limited; p. [242] - 245. [1970]

Introduction. In: East-West trade: a symposium / edited by Philip E. Uren. Toronto: Canadian Institute of International Affairs; p.[xiii-xvi?] [c1966]

Decision-making in the federal cabinet. Canadian Public Administration. Administration Publique du Canada. 19:1-7 Spring 1976

The trading revolution = Révolution commerciale. [Ottawa]: Dept. of Foreign Affairs and International Trade; 9, 11 p. 1995

Interview of the Hon. Mitchell William Sharp conducted January 11, 19 and February 2, 1984 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 101 leaves 1984

How government and millers work together in Canada. Northwestern Miller. 272:48-50ff October 1965

Living with the United States. Trialogue. no 36:17-19 1984

Can Canada maintain a separate identify beside the United States?. In : Seminar on Canadian-American Relations (4th: 1962 : Assumption University of Windsor). Fourth seminar on Canadian-American relations at Assumption University of Windsor: November 8, 9, 10, 1962. [Windsor, Ont.: Assumption University of Windsor; p. [240]-247. 1962?]

How the Department of External Affairs serves the nations. External Affairs. 22:94-100 April 1970

Freedom of information: have we gone too far?. Canadian Public Administration. Administration Publique du Canada. 29:571-578 Winter 1986

Un mandat pour le libre-échange?. Le Gouvernement parlementaire. 89(3):3-4 printemps 1989

The Honourable Mitchell Sharp : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 56 p. [1995?]

The expert, the politician and the public. In: Fox, Paul (ed). Politics: Canada: culture and process. 3rd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 431 - 434. 1970

New currents in international trade and implications for Canadian commercial policy. Foreign Trade. 123:44 May 15, 1965

Canada's diversification policies: past, present and future. Europe: magazine of the European Communities/revue des Communautés européenes. 6(4):19-22 Winter 1986/1987

Attitudes towards financial relations: the Federal view. In: Canadian federalism: myth or reality / edited by J. Peter Meekison.. 2nd ed. Toronto: Methuen; p. 286. [1971]

Export trade may be the answer [how the Canadian Department of trade and commerce helps the Canadian exporter]. Canadian Chartered Accountant. 72:511-516 June 1958

An International Development Research Centre for Canada. External Affairs. 22:45-49 Feb. 1970

Reflections on foreign policy during the Trudeau years. International Perspectives. p. 3-7 November-December 1986

Canada in the world community. Atlantic Community Quarterly. 10 (1):66-70 Spring 1972

Which reminds me: a memoir. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; xv, 288 p. 1994

How the budget and estimates are prepared. In; Fox, Paul (ed.). Politics: Canada: culture and process. 3rd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 358 -361. 1970

NATO: reviewed, revised and renewed. Bout de papier. 6(1):26-9 Spring 1988

The Canadian business outlook and trade in the Pacific basin (Based on five conference papers). Conference Board Record. 9:42-61 July 1972

La querelle du continentalisme. Politique Internationale. no 12:211-216 été 1981

Canada's independence and U.S. domination. In: U.S.-Canadian economic relations, next steps? / papers by Mitchell Sharp ... [et al.] presented at a conference at the Brookings Institution chaired by Bruce K. MacLaury on April 10, 1984; edited by Edward R. Fried and Philip H. Trezise. Washington, D.C: The Brookings Institution; p. 11-20 1984

More free trade. Policy Options/Options politiques. 8(5):3-5 June 1987

A different kind of negotiation. Policy Options/Options politiques. 7:5-7 April 1985

A mandate for free trade?. Parliamentary Government. 8(3):3-4 Spring 1989

The Prime minister and the SSEA in Canada's foreign policy: comment 1. International Journal. 50(1):209-212 Winter 1994-95

The registration of lobbyists. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 9(3):2-3 Autumn 1986

Canadian foreign policy and international law. External Affairs. 23:175-181 1971

Depoliticizing the Speech from the Throne. Parliamentary Government. 8 (4): 16-18 Summer 1989

Canada and the West Indies. Monetary Times. 131:27-28 July 1963

Interview of the Hon. Mitchell Sharp conducted July 26, 1976 and August 31, 1978 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. [1976-1978?]

The Alaska Highway Natural Gas Pipeline: a case study of a joint effort through two governmental systems. Presidential Studies Quarterly. 11(1):51-67 Winter 1981

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,503 days (15 years, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Eglinton Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Eglinton Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Eglinton Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Eglinton Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Eglinton Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Eglinton
Resignation. Appointed Director of the Northern Pipeline Agency, May 2, 1978.
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1978-05-01
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council
Resignation. Wants to make room for younger ministers.
1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
Minister of Finance and Receiver General (acting) 1965-11-11 - 1965-12-17
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1968-04-20 - 1974-08-07
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1963-04-22 - 1966-01-03
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1965-12-18 - 1968-04-19
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party House Leader (Canada) 1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Freedom of Information: have we gone too far?. In: National Conference on Management in the Public Sector (1986: Vctoria, B.C.). Fear and ferment: public sector management today, John W. Langford, editor. [Toronto]: Institute of Public Administration of Canada; p. 63-70 1987

The Canadian view on UN affairs. External Affairs. 20:438-46 November 1968

Refloating the screening process or reviving quiet diplomacy?. Canadian Forum. 52:2-3 January 1973

L'enregistrement des démarcheurs parlementaires. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 9(3):2-3 automne 1986

The role of the mandarins. In: Crosscurrents: contemporary political issues / edited by Mark Charlton, Paul Barker. Scarborough, Ont: Nelson Canada; p. 194-197 1994

Relationship of Canadian and United States balance of payments problems. University of Washington Business Review. 23:17-23 October 1963

Foreign policy directions for the Seventies. In: Harrison Liberal Conference (1969: Harrison Hot Springs, B.C.) Living in the seventies / Edited by Allen M. Linden. [Toronto]: Peter Martin Associates Limited; p. [242] - 245. [1970]

Introduction. In: East-West trade: a symposium / edited by Philip E. Uren. Toronto: Canadian Institute of International Affairs; p.[xiii-xvi?] [c1966]

Decision-making in the federal cabinet. Canadian Public Administration. Administration Publique du Canada. 19:1-7 Spring 1976

The trading revolution = Révolution commerciale. [Ottawa]: Dept. of Foreign Affairs and International Trade; 9, 11 p. 1995

Interview of the Hon. Mitchell William Sharp conducted January 11, 19 and February 2, 1984 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 101 leaves 1984

How government and millers work together in Canada. Northwestern Miller. 272:48-50ff October 1965

Living with the United States. Trialogue. no 36:17-19 1984

Can Canada maintain a separate identify beside the United States?. In : Seminar on Canadian-American Relations (4th: 1962 : Assumption University of Windsor). Fourth seminar on Canadian-American relations at Assumption University of Windsor: November 8, 9, 10, 1962. [Windsor, Ont.: Assumption University of Windsor; p. [240]-247. 1962?]

How the Department of External Affairs serves the nations. External Affairs. 22:94-100 April 1970

Freedom of information: have we gone too far?. Canadian Public Administration. Administration Publique du Canada. 29:571-578 Winter 1986

Un mandat pour le libre-échange?. Le Gouvernement parlementaire. 89(3):3-4 printemps 1989

The Honourable Mitchell Sharp : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 56 p. [1995?]

The expert, the politician and the public. In: Fox, Paul (ed). Politics: Canada: culture and process. 3rd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 431 - 434. 1970

New currents in international trade and implications for Canadian commercial policy. Foreign Trade. 123:44 May 15, 1965

Canada's diversification policies: past, present and future. Europe: magazine of the European Communities/revue des Communautés européenes. 6(4):19-22 Winter 1986/1987

Attitudes towards financial relations: the Federal view. In: Canadian federalism: myth or reality / edited by J. Peter Meekison.. 2nd ed. Toronto: Methuen; p. 286. [1971]

Export trade may be the answer [how the Canadian Department of trade and commerce helps the Canadian exporter]. Canadian Chartered Accountant. 72:511-516 June 1958

An International Development Research Centre for Canada. External Affairs. 22:45-49 Feb. 1970

Reflections on foreign policy during the Trudeau years. International Perspectives. p. 3-7 November-December 1986

Canada in the world community. Atlantic Community Quarterly. 10 (1):66-70 Spring 1972

Which reminds me: a memoir. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; xv, 288 p. 1994

How the budget and estimates are prepared. In; Fox, Paul (ed.). Politics: Canada: culture and process. 3rd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 358 -361. 1970

NATO: reviewed, revised and renewed. Bout de papier. 6(1):26-9 Spring 1988

The Canadian business outlook and trade in the Pacific basin (Based on five conference papers). Conference Board Record. 9:42-61 July 1972

La querelle du continentalisme. Politique Internationale. no 12:211-216 été 1981

Canada's independence and U.S. domination. In: U.S.-Canadian economic relations, next steps? / papers by Mitchell Sharp ... [et al.] presented at a conference at the Brookings Institution chaired by Bruce K. MacLaury on April 10, 1984; edited by Edward R. Fried and Philip H. Trezise. Washington, D.C: The Brookings Institution; p. 11-20 1984

More free trade. Policy Options/Options politiques. 8(5):3-5 June 1987

A different kind of negotiation. Policy Options/Options politiques. 7:5-7 April 1985

A mandate for free trade?. Parliamentary Government. 8(3):3-4 Spring 1989

The Prime minister and the SSEA in Canada's foreign policy: comment 1. International Journal. 50(1):209-212 Winter 1994-95

The registration of lobbyists. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 9(3):2-3 Autumn 1986

Canadian foreign policy and international law. External Affairs. 23:175-181 1971

Depoliticizing the Speech from the Throne. Parliamentary Government. 8 (4): 16-18 Summer 1989

Canada and the West Indies. Monetary Times. 131:27-28 July 1963

Interview of the Hon. Mitchell Sharp conducted July 26, 1976 and August 31, 1978 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. [1976-1978?]

The Alaska Highway Natural Gas Pipeline: a case study of a joint effort through two governmental systems. Presidential Studies Quarterly. 11(1):51-67 Winter 1981