Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Hugh McDonald, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1827-05-04

Place of Birth:  South River, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899-02-28 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,238 days (6 years, 1 month, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Antigonish
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, November 5, 1873.
Liberal-Conservative 1873-07-07
(By-Election)
Elected
Antigonish
Resignation. Appointed President of the Privy Council, June 14, 1873.
Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Antigonish Anti-Confederate 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1873-07-07 - 1873-11-04
Liberal-Conservative 1869-01-30 - 1873-06-13
Anti-Confederate 1867-09-20 - 1869-01-29
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council 1873-06-14 - 1873-06-30
Minister of Militia and Defence
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, November 5, 1873.
1873-07-01 - 1873-11-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the nature and operation of the Laws of Bankruptcy and Insolvency Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,238 days (6 years, 1 month, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Antigonish
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, November 5, 1873.
Liberal-Conservative 1873-07-07
(By-Election)
Elected
Antigonish
Resignation. Appointed President of the Privy Council, June 14, 1873.
Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Antigonish Anti-Confederate 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1873-07-07 - 1873-11-04
Liberal-Conservative 1869-01-30 - 1873-06-13
Anti-Confederate 1867-09-20 - 1869-01-29
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council 1873-06-14 - 1873-06-30
Minister of Militia and Defence
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, November 5, 1873.
1873-07-01 - 1873-11-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the nature and operation of the Laws of Bankruptcy and Insolvency Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)