Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ovid L. Jackson, O.Ont.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-02-03

Place of Birth:  New Amsterdam, Berbice, Guyana

Profession | Occupation:  mechanic, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce--Grey Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Bruce--Grey Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Grey--Bruce--Owen Sound Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1996-02-23 - 1998-07-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Children & Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (minimum wage) Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Owen Sound Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1982
Owen Sound Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce--Grey Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Bruce--Grey Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Grey--Bruce--Owen Sound Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1996-02-23 - 1998-07-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Children & Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (minimum wage) Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Owen Sound Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1982
Owen Sound Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1993