Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Frank A. Enfield

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1920-06-16

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1983-10-24 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  solicitor, barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Scarborough's Board of Education School Board School Trustee 1949 - 1953

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight Lieutenant 1943 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Scarborough's Board of Education School Board School Trustee 1949 - 1953

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight Lieutenant 1943 - 1945