Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Octave Lavallée

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1877-02-21

Place of Birth:  Berthier, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-09-10 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, director

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,696 days (4 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse
Resignation.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 - 1916-05-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,696 days (4 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse
Resignation.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 - 1916-05-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)