Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ewen Alexander McPherson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-01-27

Place of Birth:  Worth County, Missouri, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-11-18 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portage la Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected
Portage la Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Vice-Chair 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Vice-Chair 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act, 1920 and Corrupt Practices Inquiries Act Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act, 1920 and Corrupt Practices Inquiries Act Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Land Settlement of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee appointed on claims of the allied Indian tribes of British Columbia : as set forth in their petition submitted to Parliament in June 1926 Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Progressive Manitoba 1932-07-16 - 1936-07-26
Liberal Party Manitoba 1914-07-10 - 1920-06-28
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Portage la Prairie Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1914-07-10 - 1920-06-28
Rupertsland Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1932-07-16 - 1936-07-26
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1914-07-10 - 1920-06-28
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1932-07-16 - 1936-07-26
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Treasurer Manitoba 1932-05-27 - 1936-09-21

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portage la Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected
Portage la Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Vice-Chair 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Vice-Chair 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act, 1920 and Corrupt Practices Inquiries Act Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act, 1920 and Corrupt Practices Inquiries Act Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Land Settlement of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee appointed on claims of the allied Indian tribes of British Columbia : as set forth in their petition submitted to Parliament in June 1926 Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Progressive Manitoba 1932-07-16 - 1936-07-26
Liberal Party Manitoba 1914-07-10 - 1920-06-28
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Portage la Prairie Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1914-07-10 - 1920-06-28
Rupertsland Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1932-07-16 - 1936-07-26
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1914-07-10 - 1920-06-28
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1932-07-16 - 1936-07-26
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Treasurer Manitoba 1932-05-27 - 1936-09-21