Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Allmond Marsh

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-03-06

Place of Birth:  Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-11-05 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business executive

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,100 days (3 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton West Conservative (1867-1942) 1937-03-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Hamilton West National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1937-03-22 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government Alderman 1936 - 1937

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,100 days (3 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton West Conservative (1867-1942) 1937-03-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Hamilton West National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1937-03-22 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government Alderman 1936 - 1937