Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Paul Lucier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-07-29

Place of Birth:  La Salle, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1999-07-23 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,675 days (23 years, 9 months)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 1975-10-23 - 1999-07-23 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1975-10-23 - 1999-07-23
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on a Northern Gas Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-21 - 1978-04-06)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Preventive Health Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-09-28)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Whitehorse Municipal Government Alderman 1970 - 1974
Whitehorse Municipal Government Alderman 1964 - 1965
Whitehorse Municipal Government Mayor 1974 - 1975

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,675 days (23 years, 9 months)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 1975-10-23 - 1999-07-23 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1975-10-23 - 1999-07-23
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on a Northern Gas Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-21 - 1978-04-06)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Preventive Health Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-09-28)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Whitehorse Municipal Government Alderman 1970 - 1974
Whitehorse Municipal Government Alderman 1964 - 1965
Whitehorse Municipal Government Mayor 1974 - 1975