Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Nathan Nurgitz

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-06-22

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,879 days (13 years, 4 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg North
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-10-03 - 1993-02-09 Charles Joseph Clark

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-10-03 - 1993-02-09
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-06-18 - 1993-02-24)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on the Subject-matter of Bill C-22 Patent Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Canadian Security Intelligence Service Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-06-30 - 1983-11-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-06-21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-02-11 - 1988-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party President 1970-06 - 1971-12

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
West Kildonan Municipal Government Alderman 1962 - 1968

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Conférence de Brisbane sur la législation délégué. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 9(4):14-17 hiver 1986-87

Brisbane conference on delegated legislation. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 9(4):15-18 Winter 1986-87

The Honourable Nathan Nurgitz, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 72 p. [1990?]

No small measure: the Progressive Conservatives and the Constitution. Ottawa: Deneau Publishers; ix, 136 p. [1983]

[No small measure]: [the Progressive Conservatives and the Constitution]. vi, 325, [173] leaves 1982

A Senator responds. Middle East Focus. 8:2-4ff Sept. 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,879 days (13 years, 4 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg North
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-10-03 - 1993-02-09 Charles Joseph Clark

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-10-03 - 1993-02-09
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-06-18 - 1993-02-24)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on the Subject-matter of Bill C-22 Patent Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Canadian Security Intelligence Service Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-06-30 - 1983-11-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-06-21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-02-11 - 1988-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party President 1970-06 - 1971-12

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
West Kildonan Municipal Government Alderman 1962 - 1968

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Conférence de Brisbane sur la législation délégué. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 9(4):14-17 hiver 1986-87

Brisbane conference on delegated legislation. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 9(4):15-18 Winter 1986-87

The Honourable Nathan Nurgitz, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 72 p. [1990?]

No small measure: the Progressive Conservatives and the Constitution. Ottawa: Deneau Publishers; ix, 136 p. [1983]

[No small measure]: [the Progressive Conservatives and the Constitution]. vi, 325, [173] leaves 1982

A Senator responds. Middle East Focus. 8:2-4ff Sept. 1985