Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Eugène Chinic

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1818-10-26

Place of Birth:  Québec, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-04-28 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,495 days (9 years, 6 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Gulf
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1873-04-10 - 1882-11-03 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1873-04-10 - 1882-11-03
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,495 days (9 years, 6 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Gulf
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1873-04-10 - 1882-11-03 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1873-04-10 - 1882-11-03
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)