Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Guy Chrétien

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-01-23

Place of Birth:  Coleraine, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Frontenac--Mégantic Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated
Frontenac--Mégantic Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Frontenac Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-01-12 - 1998-03-17
Environment Environment 1994 - 1994-09
Natural Resources Asbestos 1999-06-30 - 2000
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-04-14 - 1998-01-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Garthby Municipal Government Mayor 1989 - 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Frontenac--Mégantic Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated
Frontenac--Mégantic Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Frontenac Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-01-12 - 1998-03-17
Environment Environment 1994 - 1994-09
Natural Resources Asbestos 1999-06-30 - 2000
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-04-14 - 1998-01-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Garthby Municipal Government Mayor 1989 - 1993