Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Thomas Killam

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1802-02-08

Place of Birth:  Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1868-12-15 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  shipbuilder, shipowner

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 453 days (1 year, 2 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yarmouth Anti-Confederate 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Anti-Confederate 1867-09-20 - 1868-12-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Frank Killam
(M.P.)
1843-09-03 1911-04-23

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 453 days (1 year, 2 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yarmouth Anti-Confederate 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Anti-Confederate 1867-09-20 - 1868-12-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Frank Killam
(M.P.)
1843-09-03 1911-04-23