Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ernest G. Cottreau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1914-01-28

Place of Birth:  Wedgeport, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2004-03-07 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  automobile dealer, school principal

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,380 days (14 years, 8 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
South Western Nova Liberal Party of Canada 1974-05-08 - 1989-01-28 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-05-08 - 1989-01-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on a Northern Gas Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-21 - 1978-04-06)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-06-30 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Bill C-72 Official Languages Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Ernest Cottreau conducted in 1988 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 41 leaves 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,380 days (14 years, 8 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
South Western Nova Liberal Party of Canada 1974-05-08 - 1989-01-28 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-05-08 - 1989-01-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on a Northern Gas Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-21 - 1978-04-06)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-06-30 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Bill C-72 Official Languages Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Ernest Cottreau conducted in 1988 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 41 leaves 1988