Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1974

John Gilbert

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-09-21

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2006-08-07 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,554 days (12 years, 5 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Broadview New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Broadview New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Broadview New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Broadview New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Broadview
Resignation. Appointed judge.
New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 - 1978-04-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works Housing 1976 - 1977
Public Works Housing 1968 - 1972
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1976 - 1977
Justice Justice 1970-05 - 1973
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1970 - 1970
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-02-23 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-12-07 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1967-02-08 - 1967-05-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,554 days (12 years, 5 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Broadview New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Broadview New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Broadview New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Broadview New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Broadview
Resignation. Appointed judge.
New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 - 1978-04-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works Housing 1976 - 1977
Public Works Housing 1968 - 1972
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1976 - 1977
Justice Justice 1970-05 - 1973
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1970 - 1970
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-02-23 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-12-07 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1967-02-08 - 1967-05-07)