Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Adolphe Guillet dit Tourangeau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1831-01-15

Place of Birth:  Québec, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-10-09 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  postmaster, notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,284 days (3 years, 6 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec East Conservative (1867-1942) 1877-11-28
(By-Election)
Defeated
Quebec East Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Quebec East Conservative (1867-1942) 1870-07-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1870-07-18 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Québec City Municipal Government Councillor 1863-01-20 - 1863-07-03
Québec City Municipal Government Mayor 1870-01-10 - 1870-05-02
Québec City Municipal Government Mayor 1863-07-03 - 1866-07-12

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,284 days (3 years, 6 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec East Conservative (1867-1942) 1877-11-28
(By-Election)
Defeated
Quebec East Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Quebec East Conservative (1867-1942) 1870-07-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1870-07-18 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Québec City Municipal Government Councillor 1863-01-20 - 1863-07-03
Québec City Municipal Government Mayor 1870-01-10 - 1870-05-02
Québec City Municipal Government Mayor 1863-07-03 - 1866-07-12