Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lewis Elston Cardiff

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-01-22

Place of Birth:  Brussels, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-04-16 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,358 days (25 years, 7 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Huron North Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Huron Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Huron Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Huron Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Huron North Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Elected
Huron Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Huron North National Government 1940-03-26 Elected
Huron Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1965-11-07
National Government 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1959-11-18 - 1961-11-17
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (Canada) 1957 - 1958
Chief Government Whip 1957 - 1958
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Morris Township Regional Government Reeve 1932 - 1940
Morris Township Regional Government Councillor
During 4 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,358 days (25 years, 7 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Huron North Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Huron Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Huron Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Huron Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Huron North Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Elected
Huron Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Huron North National Government 1940-03-26 Elected
Huron Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1965-11-07
National Government 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1959-11-18 - 1961-11-17
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (Canada) 1957 - 1958
Chief Government Whip 1957 - 1958
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Morris Township Regional Government Reeve 1932 - 1940
Morris Township Regional Government Councillor
During 4 years
  -